An error (Object reference not set to an instance of an object.) was encountered trying to format content from PageUrl=/en/Static-Content/alert.htm Close Message
Milwaukee Public Schools Logo: High-quality school options for 3-year-olds to high school seniors
 
Main Content

City Conference teams head into WIAA postseason

Milwaukee Public Schools student-athletes returned to action this fall and completed another excellent City Conference regular season campaign!

Our student-athletes have continued to show themselves as high-quality representatives of MPS both in the classroom and on the field. Now, dozens of MPS teams are headed to the WIAA postseason in their respective sports.

See the schedule below for this week's upcoming games, as well as links to the full tournament bracket in each sport.

Good luck to our student-athletes and coaches; thank you for another incredible season!


Rufus King Football

Football

WIAA Postseason Bracket

Friday, Oct. 22 (Div. 1)

  • Riverside/Golda Meir @ Franklin
  • Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen SE @ Oak Creek
  • Marquette @ Marshall/Carmen NW/Juneau/MSL (Custer Stadium) 7 p.m. TICKETS SOLD ONLINE ONLY AT THIS LINK
  • Hamilton/Audubon @ Sussex Hamilton

Friday, Oct. 22 (Div. 2)

  • King @ Nicolet
  • Reagan @ Germantown

Friday, Oct. 22 (Div. 3)

  • Madison @ Plymouth

Hamilton Soccer

Boys Soccer

WIAA Postseason Bracket

Oct. 19 (Div. 1, Sectional 4):

  • Reagan @ Oak Creek
  • Hamilton @ Muskego
  • Pulaski/Carmen SE @ Waukesha South
  • Racine Horlick @ King/Juneau (Custer Stadium) 7 p.m. TICKETS SOLD AT THE DOOR
  • Riverside @ Kenosha Tremper

Oct. 19 (Div. 2, Sectional 4):

  • South Division @ Whitnall
  • MHSA @ Greendale
  • Bradley Tech @ Pewaukee

Oct. 19 (Div. 4, Sectional 4):

  • Cedar Grove-Belgium @ Audubon (Pulaski Stadium) 7 p.m. TICKETS SOLD AT THE DOOR

Oct. 21 (Div. 4, Sectional 4):

  • Heritage Christian @ Carmen South (South Stadium) 7 p.m. TICKETS SOLD AT THE DOOR

Oct. 21 (Div. 3, Sectional 4):

  • MSL @ New Berlin West

MSL Volleyball

Volleyball

WIAA Postseason Bracket

Oct. 19 (Div. 2, Sectional 4):

  • MSL @ Grafton
  • Madison @ Kettle Moraine Lutheran
  • Audubon @ New Berlin Eisenhower
  • Carmen NW @ Plymouth

Oct. 19 (Div. 3, Sectional 4):

  • Juneau @ Kenosha Christian Life

Oct. 21 (Div. 1, Sectional 5):

  • King @ Cedarburg
  • Marshall @ Sussex Hamilton
  • Vincent @ Divine Savior Holy Angels

Oct. 21 (Div. 1, Sectional 7):

  • Hamilton @ Franklin
  • Reagan @ Greendale
  • Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen SE @ Waukesha West
  • MHSA @ West Allis Hale
  • Riverside/Golda Meir @ Waukesha North

Washington Cross Country

Cross Country

Sectionals Meet: Oct. 22 at Lincoln Park Golf Course Race

Division 2

  • Washington

Division 1

  • King (Boys)
  • Marshall/Madison/MSL/Vincent/Obama (Boys)
  • Kings (Girls)
  • Marshall/Madison/MSL/Vincent/Obama (Girls)

Contacts

Earl Arms, Media Relations Manager

armsev@milwaukee.k12.wi.us
414-688-9664
Media Request Form

Shahree Douglas, Director Communications & Outreach

douglas@milwaukee.k12.wi.us
414-940-2702

About Milwaukee Public Schools

Milwaukee Public Schools is committed to accelerating student achievement, building positive relationships between youth and adults and cultivating leadership at all levels. The district’s commitment to improvement continues to show results:

  • Ninety percent of 2019-20 budget dollars go directly to classrooms;
  • The MPS Class of 2018 earned $86.2 million in scholarships; and
  • MPS is home to five of the state and nation's top high schools according to U.S. News and World Report.

Learn More

© Milwaukee Public Schools 2021
To top