An error (Object reference not set to an instance of an object.) was encountered trying to format content from PageUrl=/en/Static-Content/alert.htm Close Message
Milwaukee Public Schools Logo: High-quality school options for 3-year-olds to high school seniors
 
Main Content

114 MPS educators are recognized by MMABSE as 2024 Teachers of the Year

MMABSE honored educators from MPS and other districts as teachers of the year.Congratulations to the 165 Milwaukee-area educators who were named Teachers of the Year by the Metropolitan Milwaukee Alliance of Black School Educators (MMABSE)! The organization prioritizes equitable educational opportunities for all children. 

The award winners, who were chosen for their dedication to providing a high-quality, equitable education to all students, were honored at the MMABSE 22nd annual Teachers of the Year Recognition Gala 2024. Attended by 1,040 people, the gala took place on May 4 at the Baird Center downtown. 

Of the educators recognized, 114 are from Milwaukee Public Schools. The MPS educators honored as Teachers of the Year by MMABSE are: 

  • Monica Ahn, Alexander Mitchell Integrated Arts School 

  • Leticia Aldape, Louisa May Alcott School 

  • Hayley Awe, George Washington Carver Academy 

  • Renell Banks, Hopkins Lloyd Community School 

  • Amy Bauer Kulas, Lancaster School 

  • Patrick Bell, Alexander Hamilton High School 

  • Tracy Borkin, Bradley Technology and Trade School 

  • Angela Botelho, Frederick J. Gaenslen School 

  • Joy Bretsch, Clara Barton School 

  • Deborah Briggs, IDEAL School 

  • Tunicha Briggs-Allen, Project STAY High School 

  • Charles Brown, Anna F. Doerfler School 

  • Jill Burnett, W.G. Bruce School 

  • Jay Cameron, Riverwest Elementary School 

  • Tara Casper, Golda Meir School 

  • Jessica Christensen, Walt Whitman School 

  • El Hadji Cisse, Milwaukee French Immersion School More than 1,000 attended the gala at which the MMABSE awards were presented.

  • Megan Culhane, Thurston Woods School 

  • Lori D’Amato, U.S. Grant School 

  • Rosalind Davis, Audubon Technology and Communication Middle School 

  • David Dettmann, Rufus King International Middle School 

  • Latasha Dotson Franklin, Elm Creative Arts School 

  • Matthew Dutra, Mary McLeod Bethune Academy 

  • Samantha Epstein, South Division High School 

  • Elizabeth Firkus, James Madison Academic Campus 

  • Margaret Fish, Wedgewood Park International School 

  • Sarah Foeckler, Manitoba School 

  • Kim Gallion, Brown Street Academy 

  • Sarah Gernetzke, James E. Groppi High School 

  • Amanda Glunz, Audubon Technology and Communcation High School 

  • Ameshia Greer, Andrew S. Douglas Middle School 

  • Emily Haas, Casimir Pulaski High School 

  • Taylor Haley, Sherman Multicultural Arts School 

  • Ann Hall, Neeskara School 

  • Tasneem Hamdan, Milwaukee School of Languages 

  • Yan Yi He, Milwaukee School of Languages 

  • Roxanne Heard, Milwaukee Environmental Sciences Academy 

  • Denise Hodkiewicz, Wisconsin Conservatory of Lifelong Learning 

  • Margaret Holtgreive, Riverside University High School 

  • Toya Hughes, River Trail School of Agricultural Science Toya Hughes of River Trail School was among the honorees.

  • Kyleta Hurse, Frances Brock Starms Discovery Learning Center 

  • Veronica Ibarra, Rogers Street Academy 

  • Mona Jackson, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. School 

  • Emily Jacobson, Samuel Clemens School 

  • Kara Jensen, Siefert School 

  • Kemberly Johnson, Engleburg School 

  • Kevin Kastner, North Division High School 

  • Emily Kegley, Greenfield Bilingual School 

  • Antonio Kitchens, Lincoln Center of the Arts 

  • Jessica Kovacovich, Nathaniel Hawthorne School 

  • Kristyn Kuhlmann, William Cullen Bryant School 

  • Mary Kuhnz, Escuela Vieau 

  • LuCretia Lewis, Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language 

  • Brian Ligocki, Gilbert Stuart School 

  • Josh Luterback, Milwaukee High School of the Arts 

  • Amy Lynch, Green Tree Preparatory Academy  

  • Mailunhia Lynhiavu, Parkview School  

  • Sarah MacCallum, Hamlin Garland School 

  • Veronica Mancheno, Riley Dual Language Montessori School 

  • Julie Manders, Milwaukee Marshall High School 

  • Michelle Markiewicz, Victory School 

  • Dawn Marohnic, Milwaukee Sign Language School 

  • Marshall Martin, Bay View High School 

  • Laura McCravens, Forest Home Avenue School 

  • Antionette Means, Westside Academy 

  • Dale Medrano, Whittier School  

  • Amy Mertins, Hampton School 

  • David Miller, Golda Meir School 

  • Connor Morris, Oliver Wendell Holmes School 

  • Rindee Mowery, Albert Story School 

  • Nora Murguia, Milwaukee Spanish Immersion School, Upper Campus 

  • Natscha Nill, Milwaukee German Immersion School 

  • Shanna O’Connor, Curriculum and Instruction Department 

  • Tricia Olson, Jeremiah Curtin Leadership Academy 

  • Liznette Ortiz, La Escuela Fratney 

  • Gwen Owens, Robert M. LaFollette School 

  • Shannon Kia Parks, Hi-Mount Community School 

  • Monifa B. Parrett-Lacking, Richard Kluge School 

  • Magdiel Perez, La Causa Charter School 

  • Regina Prahl, Harold S. Vincent School of Agricultural Science 

  • Joshua Putnam, Ronald Wilson Reagan College Preparatory High School Plaques for the winners are lined up before being handed out.

  • Sherise Randolph, Byron Kilbourn School 

  • Sara Randow, A.E. Burdick School 

  • Tami Rich, Bay View Montessori School 

  • Michelle Rigden, Gwen T. Jackson Early Childhood and Elementary School 

  • Shelley Robinson, Henry David Thoreau School 

  • Leslie J. Robles-Acevedo, Milwaukee Spanish Immersion School, Lower Campus 

  • Patricia Rojas, Benjamin Franklin School 

  • Regina Scott, Browning School 

  • Diane Shaw, Fifty-Third Street School 

  • Patrick Shields, Luther Burbank School 

  • Rebecca Sloan, Dr. Benjamin Carson Academy of Science 

  • Samantha Smith, Barack Obama School of Career and Technical Education 

  • Kristina Snapp, Edward A. MacDowell Montessori School 

  • Amy Snell, Eighty-First Street School 

  • Laura Sockett, Frances Brock Starms Early Childhood Center 

  • Kelly Styers, Lowell International Elementary School 

  • Meagan Tatro, Lowell P. Goodrich School 

  • Dietrich Tatum, Morse Middle School for the Gifted and Talented 

  • Lachelle Terry, Washington High School of Information Technology 

  • Beverly Thomas, Ralph H. Metcalfe School 

  • Kendra Tucker-Stewart, Honey Creek Continuous Progress Charter School  

  • José Vázquez, Clement J. Zablocki Elementary School 

  • Naomi Watkins, Clement Avenue School 

  • Michelle Weatherford, Allen-Field School 

  • Alantris West, Townsend Street School 

  • Rhonda Williams, Clarke Street School 

  • Deanitta Williams, Auer Avenue School 

  • Kari Woods, Maple Tree School 

  • Yeng Yang, Academy of Accelerated Learning 

  • Kamryn Yelk, Congress School 

  • Erica Zitzke, Milwaukee Parkside School for the Arts 

  • Isla Zlevor, Craig Montessori School 

  • Kathleen Zwieg, Ninety-Fifth Street School 

MMABSE represents educators, parents, and guardians throughout greater Milwaukee and is one of the oldest affiliates of the National Alliance of Black School Educators (NABSE). 

Contacts

Stephen Davis, Media Relations Manager

davis2@milwaukee.k12.wi.us
(414) 475-8675
Media Request Form

About Milwaukee Public Schools

Milwaukee Public Schools is committed to accelerating student achievement, building positive relationships between youth and adults and cultivating leadership at all levels. The district’s commitment to improvement continues to show results:

  • Ninety-four percent of 2022-23 budget dollars go to support schools;
  • The MPS Class of 2023 earned $121 million in scholarships and grants; and
  • MPS is home to five of the state's top high schools according to U.S. News and World Report.

Learn More

© Milwaukee Public Schools 2023
To top