Close Message
Milwaukee Public Schools Logo: High-quality school options for 3-year-olds to high school seniors
 
Main Content

Enrollment Buses

enrollment bus Interim Superintendent Dr. Keith Posley will lead an innovative effort to bring educational options to the community. In June and July, the district will send enrollment buses throughout the city to enroll children for the 2018-19 school year. Milwaukee families will be able to learn about the quality educational options for their children and enroll students from the comfort and convenience of their own neighborhood.

On June 27 at 10 a.m., Superintendent Posley invites the community to join him, MPS Board Members, school leaders, representatives from the Milwaukee Teachers' Education Association (MTEA), families, and community leaders as they come together to kickoff the district's enrollment bus campaign.

WHEN

Wednesday, June 27 at 10 a.m.

WHERE

Wick Field

5225 W. Vliet Street, Milwaukee, WI 53208

Enrollment is vital to the success of Milwaukee Public Schools and the success of the education of our young people in Milwaukee. Interim Superintendent Dr. Posley has made this a priority of his administration. "It is critical that we better engage with the families and communities of our city. We have 160 school options in MPS and serve more than 77,000 students," said Posley. "There are many quality educational options to choose from in our schools. We want families to be able to easily enroll to start their children on a path to success."

Enrollment buses will be staffed by dozens of trained MPS canvassers. enrollment busThese canvassers are experts on the enrollment process and will be able to walk through the process with families face-to-face. Families will receive enrollment and school information, along with information about transportation, Head Start services, bilingual education, and special education services.

Interpreters will be on hand to serve families in a variety of languages including Spanish, Hmong, Arabic, Somali and others.


View the Enrollment Bus Schedule

Central Region
Date Time Location

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

10:00 a.m.

Enrollment Bus Campaign Kick-Off

Central Services – 5225 W Vliet St

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Auer Avenue School

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Jackson School

Thursday, June 28, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Hopkins-Lloyd School

Thursday, June 28, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Clarke Street School

Monday, July 2, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Hi-Mount School

Monday, July 2, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Starms Early Childhood School

Monday, July 9, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Brown Street Academy

Monday, July 9, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Westside Academy

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Bethune Academy

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Hawley Environmental School

 

Wednesday, July 11, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Story School

Wednesday, July 11, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Burbank School

Thursday, July 12, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Marvin Pratt School

Thursday, July 12, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Andrew S. Douglas School

Saturday, July 14, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Barbee Montessori School

Saturday, July 14, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Keefe Avenue School

Monday, July 16, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

LaFollette School

Monday, July 16, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Franklin School

Tuesday, July 17, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

 

Clemens School

Tuesday, July 17, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

53rd Street School

Wednesday, July 18, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Townsend Street School

Wednesday, July 18, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee French Immersion School

Thursday, July 19, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Auer Avenue School

Thursday, July 19, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Jackson School

Saturday, July 21, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Hopkins-Lloyd School

Saturday, July 21, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Clarke Street School

Monday, July 23, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

North Division High School

Monday, July 23, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Sherman School

Tuesday, July 24, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Hi-Mount School

Tuesday, July 24, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Starms Early Childhood School

Wednesday, July 25, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Brown Street Academy

Wednesday, July 25, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Westside Academy

Thursday, July 26, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Bethune Academy

Thursday, July 26, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Hawley Environmental School

Saturday, July 28, 2018

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Story School

Saturday, July 28, 2018

3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Burbank School

 
East Region
Date Time Location
Wednesday, June 27, 2018 10:00 a.m. Enrollment Bus Campaign Kick-Off
Central Services – 5225 W Vliet St
Wednesday, June 27, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Siefert School
Wednesday, June 27, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Roosevelt Middle School
Thursday, June 28, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Alliance High School
Thursday, June 28, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Elm Creative Arts School
Monday, July 2, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee Parkside School
Monday, July 2, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Trowbridge School
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Humboldt Park School
Monday, July 9, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Clement Avenue School
Tuesday, July 10, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Cooper School
Tuesday, July 10, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. I.D.E.A.L. School
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Garland School
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Victory School
Thursday, July 12, 2018  11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. King Elementary School
Thursday, July 12, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Fratney School
Saturday, July 14, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Hartford University School
Saturday, July 14, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Gaenslen School
Monday, July 16, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Pierce School
Monday, July 16, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Holmes School
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. King IB Middle School
 
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Carver Academy
Wednesday, July 18, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Cass Street School
Wednesday, July 18, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Wisconsin Conservatory L.L. School
Thursday, July 19, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Siefert School
Thursday, July 19, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Roosevelt Middle School
Saturday, July 21, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Alliance High School
Saturday, July 21, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Elm Creative Arts School
Monday, July 23, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Green Bay School
Monday, July 23, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Bay View High School
Tuesday, July 24, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee Parkside School
Tuesday, July 24, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Trowbridge School
Wednesday, July 25, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Humboldt Park School
Wednesday, July 25, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Clement Avenue School
Thursday, July 26, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Cooper School
Thursday, July 26, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. I.D.E.A.L. School
Saturday, July 28, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Garland School
Saturday, July 28, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Victory School
Northwest Region
Date Time Location
Wednesday, June 27, 2018 10:00 a.m. Enrollment Bus Campaign Kick-Off Central Services – 5225 W Vliet St
Wednesday, June 27, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Bryant School
Wednesday, June 27, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Kluge School
Thursday, June 28, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Browning School
Thursday, June 28, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Kilbourn Avenue School
Monday, July 2, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Grantosa Drive School
Monday, July 2, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Engleburg School
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Parkview School
Monday, July 9, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Congress School
Tuesday, July 10, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Emerson School
Tuesday, July 10, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. 95th Street School
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. 81st Street School
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Lancaster School
Thursday, July 12, 2018  11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Goodrich School
Thursday, July 12, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Thoreau School
Saturday, July 14, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Hawthorne Environmental School
Saturday, July 14, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Webster Secondary School
Monday, July 16, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Barton School
Monday, July 16, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Stuart School
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Morse Middle School
  Milwaukee Sign Language School
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Bruce School
Wednesday, July 18, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Maple Tree School
Wednesday, July 18, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. River Trail School
Thursday, July 19, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Bryant School
Thursday, July 19, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Kluge School
Saturday, July 21, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Browning School
Saturday, July 21, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Kilbourn Avenue School
Monday, July 23, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Hampton School
Monday, July 23, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Obama K-8/High School
Tuesday, July 24, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Grantosa Drive School
Tuesday, July 24, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Engleburg School
Wednesday, July 25, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Parkview School
Wednesday, July 25, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Congress School
Thursday, July 26, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Emerson School
Thursday, July 26, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. 95th Street School
Saturday, July 28, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. 81st Street School
Saturday, July 28, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Lancaster School
Southwest Region
Date Time Location
Wednesday, June 27, 2018 10:00 a.m. Enrollment Bus Campaign Kick-Off Central Services – 5225 W Vliet St
Wednesday, June 27, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Grant School
Wednesday, June 27, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Greenfield School
Thursday, June 28, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Doerfler School
Thursday, June 28, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Zablocki School
Monday, July 2, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Lowell International School
Monday, July 2, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Manitoba School
Monday, July 9, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Fairview School
Monday, July 9, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Whitman School
Tuesday, July 10, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Academy of Accelerated Learning
Tuesday, July 10, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Milwaukee Spanish Immersion (Lower Campus)
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Alcott School
Thursday, July 12, 2018  11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Vieau School
Bradley Tech High School
Thursday, July 12, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Kagel School
Saturday, July 14, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Allen-Field School
Saturday, July 14, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Longfellow School
Monday, July 16, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Riley School
Monday, July 16, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Hayes Bilingual School
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Forest Home Avenue School
 
Tuesday, July 17, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Lincoln Avenue School
Wednesday, July 18, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Mitchell School
Wednesday, July 18, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Rogers Street Academy
Thursday, July 19, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Grant School
Thursday, July 19, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Greenfield School
Saturday, July 21, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Doerfler School
Saturday, July 21, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Zablocki School
Monday, July 23, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Morgandale School
Monday, July 23, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Curtin Leadership Academy
Tuesday, July 24, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Lowell International School
Tuesday, July 24, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Manitoba School
Wednesday, July 25, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Fairview School
Wednesday, July 25, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Whitman School
Thursday, July 26, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Academy of Accelerated Learning
Thursday, July 26, 2018 3:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Milwaukee Spanish Immersion (Lower Campus)
Saturday, July 28, 2018 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Alcott School
© Milwaukee Public Schools 2018
To top